Slurry Pipe
rim molding, reaction injection molding, urethane molding, plastic pipe systems, skateboard wheels, cast urethane, urethane molding, urethane prototypes
Slurry Pipe


Plastic Pipe - Creative Urethane's Durothane AR Piping Systems

CHEMICAL RESISTANCE TABLE

Acetic acid (20%)
A
Acetone
C
Aluminum chloride
B
Aluminum sulfate
B
Aluminum Sulfide
B
Ammonia, anhydrous
T
Ammonium hydroxide
A
Ammonium thiocyanide
B
Antimony salts
B
ASTM hydrocarbon test fluid
T
ASTM oil #1 (158F (70C)
A
ASTM oil #3 (158F (70C)
B
ASTM reference fuel A
A
ASTM reference fuel B (122F(50C)
B
ASTM reference fuel C
C
Barium hydroxide
A
Benzene
C
Borax
A
Boric Acid
A
Butane
A
Calcium bisulfite
A
Calcium chloride
A
Calcium hydroxide
A
Calcium hypochlorite (5%)
X
Carbon dioxide
A
Carbon monoxide
A
Carbon tetachloride
C
Castor oil
A
Chlorine gas (dry)
X
Chlorine gas (wet)
C
Chromic acid (10-50%)
C
Copper chloride
A
Copper nitrate
B
Copper sulfate
A
Cottonseed oil
A
Cyclohexane
A
DOWTHERN A
B
Ethyl acetate
C
Ethyl alcohol
C
Ethylene glycol
B
Ferric chloride
B
Ferric nitrate
B
Ferrous chloride
B
Ferrous sulfate
B
Formaldehyde (37%)
C
Formic acid
C
FREON*-11
B
FREON-12 (130F (54C)
A
FREON-22
C
FREON-113
A
FREON-114
T
Fuel oil
B
Gasoline
B
Glue
A
Glycerin
A
n-Hexane (122F (50C)
B
Hydraulic oils
B
Hydrochloric acid (20%)
B
Hydrochloric acid (37%)
C
Hydrocyanic acid
B
Hydrogen
A
Hydrogen peroxide (90%)
T
Isoctane (158F (70C)
B
Isopropyl ether
B
JP-4
B
JP-5
C
JP-6
C
Kerosene
B
Lacquer solvents
X
Linseed oil
B
Lubricating oils
B
Magnesium chloride
A
Magnesium hydroxide
A
Mercury
A
Methyl alcohol
C
Methyl ethyl ketone
C
Mineral oil
A
Naphtha
B
Naphthalene
B
Nickel salts
B-C
Nitric acid (10%)
C
Oleic acid
B
Palmitic acid
A
Perchloroethylene
C
Phenol
C
Phosphoric acid (20-70%)
A
Phosphoric acid (85%)
C
Potassium cyanide
B
Potassium hydroxide
B
SAE #10 oil (158F (70C)
A
Sea water
A
Silver nitrate
B
SKYDROL 500
C
Soap
A
Sodium cyanide
B
Sodium hydroxide (20%)
A
Sodium hydroxide (46.5%)
B
Sodium hypochlorite (5%)
C
Sodium hypochlorite (20%)
C
Soybean oil
B
Stearic acid
A
Sulfur dioxide (liquid)
T
Sulfur dioxide (gas)
T
Sulfur trioxide
T
Sulfuric acid (5-10%)
C
Sulfuric acid (10-50%)
C
Sulfuric acid (50-80%)
C
Sulfurous acid
C
Tannic acid (10%)
A
Tartaric acid
A
Tin salts
B
Titanium salts
B
Toluene
C
Trichloroethylene
C
Tricresyl phosphate
B
Trisodium phosphate
A
Tung oil
B
Turpentine
C
Water (120F (48C)
A
Water (212F (100C)
C
Xylene
C

A - Little or no effect.
B - Minor to moderate effect.
C - Severe effect to complete destruction.
T - Test before using. No data but most likely to be satisfactory.
X - No data but most likely to be unsatisfactory.


Thermal Expansion
The installation of a polyurethane piping system presents unique installation requirements. The physical properties of any piping system will dictate the anchoring and support requirement as well as the methods needed to compensate for thermal expansion and contraction.

Because urethane is an elastomeric material, "normal" installation criteria used for other piping systems will not always apply. Temperature changes should be considered in the design of an above ground Durothane AR application. The coefficient of thermal expansion or contraction for Durothane AR is .95X10-4in/in/F from +32F to +75F.The anticipated expansion or contraction is calculated using the relationship:

Where "a" is the coefficient of thermal expansion, L is the length in inches and T is the temperature in F.

These values are based on empty pipe which is free to move. Generally, pipe laid over smooth terrain and allowed to move freely in every direction will perform adequately. However, if large changes in temperature are experienced over short periods of time, movement of the pipe can be concentrated in one area and kinking can occur. By using proper anchors or restraints, the possibility of kinking can be minimized.

Normally, if fluid flow is continuous, expansion or contraction of the polyurethane system will be minimal after normal operating conditions are established. The effect of daily and seasonal temperature changes should be anticipated for both seasonal and operating conditions. This is especially true when the piping system is not used on a continuous basis such as when alternating lines are used. The preferred method of limiting expansion and contraction is to properly anchor the pipe at set intervals along its length.


Supported Pipeline
The forces which affect the installation of a horizontally supported pipeline are those developed by the weight of the pipe and its contents between supports. If sag or deflection between supports is minimized, then the degree of stress and strain within the pipe wall will be controlled within safe limits.

The design basis for supported or suspended horizontal pipelines is based upon support spacing which minimizes the mid-span deflection using simple beam analysis. An additional benefit of using maximum deflection as a design criteria is that the relevant support spacing allows the user to control thermal expansion and contraction.

Since this analysis considers weight and pipe stiffness only and doesn't factor in temperature, if the installation is accomplished at or near the maximum service temperatures, the thermal sag will be minimized. At lower temperatures, the system will stay taut because of the decreased linear dimension.

Support brackets, hangers and clamps should beat least one diameter in width and a minimum of 4 inches. If the operating temperature is expected to be more than 10F higher than the installation temperature, continuous support is recommended to control thermal expansion and prevent excessive droop. Vertical piping should be supported at its base and spring hangers or collars used at 10 ft. intervals.


JOINING Durathane AR

Slip-Fit Systems
In gravity feed systems where pressures are negligible it is possible to join the Durothane AR piping system using slip-on flanges and couplers without any other assembly requirements. Care should be taken to insure that the pipe is supported in order to assure that the line will not separate. It may be necessary to use sheet metal screws to keep the pipe together.Other mechanical means to insure a tight joint include hose clamps and "Dixon" style clamps.The "Dixon" style clamp also offers an excellent means of supporting the Durothane AR piping system as braces can be attached to clamps. Care should be taken to avoid exposure of the polyurethane to any welding or cutting devices if used during clamp assembly.

Mechanical Couplings
The 5O Psi pressure rating for Durothane AR piping systems is accomplished using bonded Durothane AR flanges and couplings.The pressure rating for mechanical connections must be determined by the user. Coupling devices for grooved pipe similar to those provided by Pace, Victaulic or Stockham can be used. The Victaulic "Hugger", the Morris compression coupling, or other similar devices that are designed to grip the ends of pipe or fittings can also be used. Care should be taken to ensure that the pipe is firmly anchored in place to prevent the joints from separating.



Operating Parameters
Maximum Continuous
Operating Temperature

150F/66C
Maximum Continuous
Operating Pressure

50 Psi
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
pH Range 5 to 10
*ESTIMATED VALUES FOR STANDARD PRODUCTS ONLY. SPECIAL FORMULATIONS MAY BE AVAILABLE WHICH CAN INFLUENCE HARDNESS, TEMPERATURE ETC.

Physical Properties

Durometer, Shore A 92
100% Modulus, psi 1400
Tensile, psi 5800
Elongation, % 420
Bell Brittle point -80F/-63C
Die C Tear, pli 550
D470, Split Tear, pli 100
Resliency, % Bashore 41

Relative Abrasion Resistance
(Wet Sand Test)
Materials Weight Loss*
Slurry Pipe 8
Ceramic Alloy 16
Nickel-Cast Iron 18
UHMWPE 21
Natural Rubber 55
410 Stainless Steel 65
304 Stainless Steel 78
Manganese Brass 84
Carbon Steel 100
Polyethylene (low density) 138
Polypropylene 275
Aluminum Alloy 318
Fiberglass Plastic 367
Polyvinyl Chloride 575
Hard Oil-Resistant Rubber 800
*Relative to 100


diagrams
Nominal Pipe Size
(Inches)
2 3 4 6 8 10 12
PIPE
AVERAGE ID 1.94 2.90 3.83 5.76 7.63 9.53 11.37
AVERAGE OD 2.38 3.50 4.50 6.63 8.63 10.75 12.75
LENGTH (Plain End) 120 120 120 120 120 120 120
LENGTH (Flanged End) - - 122 122 123 123 -
WALL THICKNESS
.22 .30 .34 .43 .50 .59 .69
WEIGHT/Pounds (Plain) 8.5 18 23 43 65 98 135
WEIGHT/Pounds (Flanged) - - 25 47 72 107 -
ELBOWS
22.5- A (inches) - - 4.31 7.25 10.19 11.75 -
22.5 -WEIGHT (lbs.) - - 1.8 5.7 11.7 15 -
45-A (inches) 2.39 5.25 5 8.44 12 14.25 19.31
45-WEIGHT (lbs.)
.5 2 2.2 6.1 13.5 24 45.90
60 A (inches) - - 5.88 9.88 14.13 17.44 18
60 WEIGHT (lbs.) - - 2.5 6.4 17 25 51.6
90A (inches) - - 6.5 10.88 14.88 18 -
90WEIGHT (lbs.) - - 2.4 7.5 15.8 26 -
90 Long A (inches) 5 7.75 8.44 13.88 18.88 22.81 29.75
90 Long WEIGHT (lbs.) .6 2.5 3 9.5 21 34.5 58
LATERAL- WYE-TEE
TEE A (inches) - - 6.50 10.44 14.39 16.75 -
TEE WEIGHT. (lbs.) - - 3.6 11.5 17.2 34.5 -
45 WyeA (inches) - - 5.50 9.50 12.25 14.50 -
45 Wye-WEIGHT (lbs.) - - 2.6 5.2 20 45 -
45 Lateral A (inches) - - 10.88 17.38 20.19 22.81 -
45 Lateral B (inches) - - 6.88 9.06 11.5 13.44 -
45 Lateral WEIGHT (lbs.) - - 4 14 22.5 38 -
COUPLERS
A (inches)1.8832.755789
B (inches).25.25.33.50.54.75.75
C (inches)2.884.05.507.549.8812.2514.19
WEIGHT (lbs).41.51.85.310.516.126
FLANGES
Diameter67.591113.51619
Bolt Circle Dia4.756.07.59.511.7514.2517
No. of Bolts448881212
Bolt Dia..65.65.65.75.75.88.88
A (inches)1.883.2556.888.1310
B (inches).5.25.5.54.75.75
C (inches).75.8811.251.251.25
D (inches)2.884.05.57.549.8812.2514.19
WEIGHT (lbs).92.94.58.513.519.4
CAPS
A (inches)3.2556.888.1310
B (inches)5.57.549.8812.2514.19
REDUCERS
REDUCERS FLANGED3x1.53x24x36x48x610x810x12
A (inches)5478.7510.510.75
B (inches)567.591113.5
C (inches)7.57.591113.516
WEIGHT (lbs)22.2536.51116
REDUCERS SLIP-ON6X48X610X8
A (inches)2.75678
B (inches).65.7811.13
C (inches)5789
D (inches)7.549.8812.2514.18
WEIGHT (lbs)6.514.52636.4
REDUCERS  PLAIN END6X48X610X8
A (inches)10.2516.13
B (inches)4.56.63
C (inches)6.638.63
WEIGHT (lbs)2.757.5


Pipe Support
When expansion occurs, it will deflect laterally depending on the spacing allowed in the support system. Adequate space must be allowed to accommodate the curvature associated with this deflection. When contraction occurs the pipe will tend to become taut between the anchor points. This added stress is not harmful to the pipe but care should be taken not to damage pipe system connections.

These procedures are recommended for installation of Durothane AR:

  • If the temperature or the weight of pipe and fluid are very high, continuous support is needed.
  • Supports which run underneath the pipe and do not grip the pipe, should cradle the pipe for a length equivalent to at least one (1) diameter and no less than l20 degrees of the circumference of the pipe. These supports should be free of sharp edges or protrusions.
  • If movement was a design consideration, the supports should be capable of restraining the pipe from lateral or longitudinal movement. lf the pipeline is designed to move during expansion, the sliding supports should provide a guide without restraint to movement.
  • Pipe lines across bridges or in a constrained area may require insulation to minimize thermal movement. Fittings and flanges should be supported on either side.

The lateral deflection in a pipe support design can be calculated as follows:

Where Y is the lateral deflection in inches, L is the length of pipe between the supports, a is the coefficient of thermal expansion and T is the temperature in F.


Anchoring
Proper anchoring should be considered to prevent lateral displacement at fittings. Anchors should be placed as close to an elbow as possible. If flanged connections are used, anchors may be attached to these flanges as long as no bending is induced between pipe and flange.


Adhesive Systems for Joining Durothane AR
The following steps are suggested to assure a good bond between materials when using urethane adhesives:

  1. Cut and pre-assemble pipe and fittings without cement. Determine that the required fit is possible. Mark alignment of elbows, couplers and flanges. All saw cuts in pipe should be made as square as possible.
  2. Solvent clean all mating surfaces. Acceptable solvents are methylene chloride, methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) or denatured alcohol.
  3. Abrade both surfaces where adhesive is to be applied. The gloss finish must be removed from Durathane AR. Do not clean with solvent again after roughening.
  4. Spread a thin even coating of cement over the total mating area of both pieces to be joined.
  5. Push and twist the two pieces together until they are Completely seated. Make sure that the elbows and flanges are in the correct alignment.
  6. With an applicator or disposable cloth, smooth excess cement into a fillet at the edge of the joint.
  7. For best results, joints should not be disturbed for a minimum of 24 hours.
  8. Recommended cements include: #7540 Equal-Mix Urethane Adhesive from Lord Corporation, Erie, PA (814-868-3611 /Fax 814-864-3452) and SIKAFLEX-1A One Part Adhesivefrom Sika Corporation, Lynhurst, NJ (800-933-7452/Fax 201-933-7326)

Static Electricity
Since Durothane AR is a non-conducting material, proper grounding systems must be installed in dry applications to insure the discharge of any static buildup.

Creative Urethanes, Inc., 250 Independence Dr., Winchester, VA 22602
Toll Free: 1-888-338-7139 | Tel: 540-542-6676 | Fax: 540-542-6678

info@CreativeUrethanes.com

Site design & development by Charlotte's Web Studios
Set Your Site on the Future